|
Post by coopcooplowski on Oct 27, 2005 10:01:38 GMT -5
Never seen a board featuring Video games without having one of these, so Name your top 10 favorite games, and the Top 10 games that you wouldnt touch with a yard stick even if your life depended on it, this is just to see who likes what to avoid troublesome flame wars and arguements in other posts. i look at it as more of a courtesy of info giving
Top 10 Favorites
1)Dragonball Z Budokai Tenkaichi(PS2) 2)Chrono Trigger (SNES) 3)Ninja Gaiden (XBOX) 4)Star Wars KOTOR II Sith Lords(XBOX) 5)Elder Scrolls 3 Morrowind*Game of the year Edition*(XBOX) 6)Final Fantasy X(PS2) 7)Final Fantasy 8(PS1) 8).Hack// INfection(PS2) 9)Jade Empire(XBOX) 10)Metal Gear Solid 3:Snake Eater (PS2)
Top Ten Games i wouldnt touch with a yard stick (Includes existing games that i once played or didnt) 1)Gran Turismo 4(PS2) 2)Forza Motorsports(XBOX) 3)Final Fantasy XI(PC) 4)Star Wars Galaxies(PC) 5)Final Fantasy 2(SNES)(I perfer the Final Fantasy Chornicles Version for Playstation 1 overall) 6)Final Fantasy IX(ps1) 7)Diablo*Any Version for that matter*(PC) 8)Removing FFX-2 in order to place Dragonwarrior 1-7 here. 9)Halo 10)Halo 2
|
|
Kain
Monarch of Nosgoth
Patriarch Vampire
Posts: 1,226
|
Post by Kain on Oct 27, 2005 14:38:09 GMT -5
My top ten would have to be:
1.) Resident Evil 2 2.) Legacy of Kain: Defiance 3.) Resident Evil (the Game Cube remake) 4.) Silent Hill 5.) X-Men Legends 2: Reign of Apocalypse 6.) Legacy of Kain: Blood Omen 7.) Metal Gear Solid 8.) Arc the Lad series 9.) Rune: Viking Warlord 10.) Devil May Cry 1
The Top Ten Games i wouldnt touch with a yard stick I'll have to get back to you on.
|
|
|
Post by black heart on Oct 27, 2005 21:21:37 GMT -5
my top ten!!!!! 1.)the .hack series...all 4 are the best 2.)dynasty worriors....again all of them....all 7 of them 3.) final fantasy 8 4.) DBZ budokai tenkaichi 5.) devil may cry, eather one really 6.) the ark the lad series 7.) final fantasy 7 8.) the bards tale 9.) black and white 10.) kingdom hearts...yes you read it right, i like that game alot
|
|
Reno
Deity
I can't have you do that. No one gets in the way of Reno and the Turks...
Posts: 1,853
|
Post by Reno on Oct 27, 2005 21:57:52 GMT -5
Favorites (subject to change depending on my mood): 1. Chrono Trigger (SNES) 2. Mega Man Anniversary Collection (PS2) 3. X-Wing vs. TIE Fighter (PC) 4. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (GB) 5. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2) 6. Ogre Battle 64 (N64) 7. Castlevania 2: Simon's Quest (NES) 8. Perfect Dark (N64) 9. Final Fantasy 7 (PSX) 10. Dead or Alive 2: Hardcore (PS2) Runners-up: Tekken 4 (PS2), Spider Man & Venom: Maximum Carnage (Genesis), X-Men (Arcade) Ten Least Favorites (That I've actually played or at least seen, anyway) 1. Dance Dance Revolution (Arcade, PS2) 2. DBZ Budokai (PS2) 3. Virtua Fighter 4 (PS2) 4. Final Fantasy series from 8 onward (PSX, PS2) 5. Super Smash Bros. (N64, GC) 6. Earthbound (SNES) 7. Street Fighter Alpha 1, 2 and 3 (SNES?) 8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (NES) 9. The Legend of Zelda: the Wind Waker (GC) 10. Lode Runner 3-D (N64) Almost as bad: Gran Turismo series, any Mortal Kombat game after MK Trilogy, Counterstrike (PC), Halo (Xbox) EDIT: I actually named the wrong Zelda in my least favorites. Oops.
|
|
|
Post by fenris on Oct 28, 2005 1:16:31 GMT -5
Here's my top 10 RPGS anyway
10. Dragon Warrior 7 09. Paladin's Quest 08. Legend of Alon D'ar 07. Lufia 2 06. Terranigma 05. Alundra 04. Suikoden 03. Valkyrie Profile 02. Final Fantasy 4/Final Fantasy 6 (they are tied) 01. Wild Arms 3
and the 10 games that would be a fate worse than death to play
10. Final Fantasy 9 (Although its the least offensive of them) 09. Chrono Cross 08. Illusion of Gaia 07. Alundra 2 06. All Mario Party Games 05. All Smash Brother Games 04. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 03. Legend of Zelda: Windwaker 02. Kingdom Hearts 01. FF8/FF10/FF10-2 (all tied for the absolute worst game in hstory)
|
|
|
Post by Arkhon Arkhozh on Oct 29, 2005 1:33:24 GMT -5
Heres a quickly thought up list of favorite games. There are many not mentioned that are close to this list.
1.Final Fantasy 4/Final Fantasy 6(they are tied for me as well) 2. Castlevania Symphony of the Night 3.Castlevania IV 4.Zelda 3 5.Zelda 4 6.Megaman 1-7 7.Terranigma 8.ActRaiser 9.Paladins Quest 10.Dragon Warrior 7
(Again I have many more favorites then this, some honrable mentions would be Onimusha Tactics and kartia.)
And my top ten unclean games would be.
1.FF8/FF10/FF10-2 As Fenris said, all tied for the absolute worst game in history. 2.Kingdom Hearts 3.Legend of Zelda Windwaker 4.ChronoCross 5.Krustys Super fun house(sega version.) 6.Bubsy 7.GhostNGoblins(for nes) 8.Warlock(sega version) 9.Earthbound 10.Donkey Kong Country 3
|
|
|
Post by Arkhon Arkhozh on Oct 29, 2005 2:30:56 GMT -5
Oh what the heck I feel guilty about leaving out so many good games, Im going to make a list of my 100 favorite games.(This list is not in rank, just games I know I loved and still love.)
1.Final Fantasy 1 2.FF2(GBA version) 3.FF3(japanese nes version) 4.FF4(USA FF2 snes version) 5.FF5 6.FF6 7.FF7 8.FFMysticQuest 9.FFTactics 10.FFAdventure(Sword of Mana version too) 11.Castlevania 12.Castlevania 2 13.Castlevania 3 14.Castlevania 4 15.Castelvania Bloodlines 16.Castlevania Dracula X 17.Castlevania Symphony of the Night 18.Castlevania Circle of the Moon 19.Castlevania Harmony of Dissonace 20.Castlvania Aria of Sorrows 21.Castlevania Chronicles 22.Castlevania Adventure 23.Castlevania Belmonts Revenge 24.Castlevania Legends 25.Megaman 26.MM2 27.MM3 28.MM4 29.MM5 30.MM6 31.MM7 32.Mega ManX 33.MMX2 34.MMX3 35.Zelda 1 36.Zelda 2 Links Adventure 37.Zelda 3 A Link to the past 38.Zelda 4 Links Awakening 39.Super Mario Brothers 40.Super Mario Brothers 2 41.Super Mario Brothers of 3 42.Super Mario World (Super mario brothers 4) 43.Metroid 44.Metroid 2 45.Metroid 3 46.Metroid 4 Fusion 47.Metroid Zero Mission (remake of one) 48.Gargoyles Quest 49.Gargoyles Quest 2 50.Demons Crest 51.GhoulsNGhosts(the sega version) 52.SuperGhoulsNGhosts(the snes version) 53.Battle of Olympus 54.Willow 55.MortalKombat 56.MortalKombat 2 57.MortalKombat trilogy 58.Altered beasts 59.Sword of Vermilon 60.Shining Force 61.Shining Force 2 62.Phantasy Star 4 63.Soul Blazer 64.Act Raiser 65.Terranigma 66.Paladins Quest 67.7thsaga 68.Donkey Kong Country 69.Donkey Kong Country 2 70.Lufia 71.Lufia 2 72.Chronotrigger 73.Secret of Mana 74.Ninja Gaiden Trilogy 75.Super Mario Kart 76.Super Mario RPG 77.Super Mario AllStars 78.VandalHearts 79.Suikoden 1 80.Alundra 81.Tales of Destiny 82.Tales of Destiny 2 83.Arc the Lad Collection(1-3) 84.Wild Arms 85.Wild Arms 2 86.Wild Arms 3 87.Grandia 2 88.Dragon Warrior 1&2 89.Dragon Warrior 3 90.Dragon Warrior 4 91.Dragon Warrior7 92.Valkryie Profile 93.Star Ocean 2 94.Kartia 95.Legend of Dragoon 96.Onimusha Tactics 97.Ninja Gaiden(gameboy version 98.Super mario Land 99.Super Mario land 2 100. Wario Land 3
This list better reflects all my favorite games. However this list still doesnt cover every game I like.
|
|
Kain
Monarch of Nosgoth
Patriarch Vampire
Posts: 1,226
|
Post by Kain on Oct 30, 2005 1:44:34 GMT -5
That's a very impressive list you got there.
|
|
|
Post by bluecommander on Nov 1, 2005 17:02:49 GMT -5
10 current favorites in no real order other than thinking of one first and so on
1.Rampart 2.Lunar the Silver Star Story 3.Final Fantasy 7 4.Star Wars: Battlefront 5.Crono Trigger 6.Star Wars KOTR 7.Star Wars KOTOR 2 8.Wave Race: Blue Storm 9.Super Smash Brothers Melee 10.Dance Dance Revolution
|
|
|
Post by bluecommander on Nov 1, 2005 17:22:37 GMT -5
10 I wouldn't touch and haven't either
1.Monkey Ball 2.Echo the Dolphin 3.Donkey Kong Country 4.Madden 2005 5.Crash Bandicoot 6.Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 7.The Getaway 8.Catwoman 9.Final Fantasy X
|
|
Reno
Deity
I can't have you do that. No one gets in the way of Reno and the Turks...
Posts: 1,853
|
Post by Reno on Nov 2, 2005 1:01:10 GMT -5
Never tried this one but it looked like one of the better launch titles for the GameCube.
At least it was fun in the Toys R Us when that was all they had to demo.
FINALLY somebody else who realizes this game sucked.
The only real difference from previous Maddens is updated rosters and graphics, as far as I can tell.
Hated the commercials. Never bothered to try the game.
Amen.
You mean bad GTA knockoff with British accents?
I bet it's even worse than the movie.
Amen to that one too.
|
|
|
Post by coopcooplowski on Nov 3, 2005 13:12:15 GMT -5
pssst thats only 9 games on my hated game list i have to remove ffx-2 and replace it with Dragonwarrior 7, in my opinion the game wasnt that good, didnt like it from start, played a few hours into it, and it didnt do anything for me time was accutally passing like 1 hour felt like 3 days passed, and in my opinion the sprites for it wernt that good on the map.
|
|
kefkathegreat
Fallen Angel
Make your move and plead the fifth cause you cant plead the first
Posts: 72
|
Post by kefkathegreat on Nov 3, 2005 15:34:58 GMT -5
10. Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker 9. Super Mario Bros. 3 8. Pikmin 7. Dance Dance Revolution 6. Katamari Damacy 5. Perfect Dark 4. Armored Core: Silent Line (my favorite, but you could just say the whole series) 3. Final Fantasy 7 2. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 1. World of Warcraft
as for the list of 10 games i dont like, is that games i have played or i doesnt it matter?
|
|
|
Post by coopcooplowski on Nov 4, 2005 0:03:49 GMT -5
hows world of, i havent seen it much cept at astro city, and well im thinking about getting it cause all my gujys at work have it and stuff. as for the other games, neato i likes the list..
|
|
Reno
Deity
I can't have you do that. No one gets in the way of Reno and the Turks...
Posts: 1,853
|
Post by Reno on Nov 4, 2005 1:26:49 GMT -5
as for the list of 10 games i dont like, is that games i have played or i doesnt it matter? I believe it doesn't matter. It shouldn't, since foru of the ones I listed I haven't or won't play.
|
|